Do Executive Orders Have Authority?

by Russell Patton Davis
Thomas Paine: “A constitution is not the act of a government, but of a people constituting a government; and government without a constitution is power without a right. All power exercised over a nation, must have some beginning. It must be either delegated, or assumed. There are not other sources. All delegated power is trust, and all assumed power is usurpation. Time does not alter the nature and quality of either”.

It appears that neither execute orders nor signing statements can be given or conceited to have the authority of general civil law upon the people of the United States as that is “legislation-by-executive-order” explicitly prohibited by our U.S. Constitution in Article I Section 1 “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.”
‘ALL’ in #A1S1 means just that, ‘ALL’, as in EACH AND EVERY INSTANCE THAT CAN EXIST.
The Legislative authority vested in the members of Congress by the member’s oath are of personal duty in nature.
No member or aggregation of members has been vested with Constitutional authority to sell, assign or delegate their oathed personal service duties to any other person or agency.

It seems obvious to me that every instance of legislation-by-executive-order or signing-statement appears to be criminal fraud and usurpation – It is of no matter that the judges, justices, legislators and the executives are
willing – they do not appear to have the authority to come to terms as that authority as is retained by the people and the states (US Constitution 10th Amendment).
——–
The POTUS -Commander-in-Chief has authority that allows him to make constitutionally lawful orders and constitutionally lawful standing orders upon the US military, applicable to the POTUS’s military employees only.
The POTUS – Chief Executive has authority that allows him to make constitutionally lawful orders and constitutionally lawful standing orders upon of the POTUS’s
civilian employees, applicable to the POTUS’s civilian employees only.
The POTUS – Chief Executive has authority that allows him to make signing-statements-attached-to-legislation that have no conceit to a binding effect upon legislation.
It appears obvious to me the every executive order or signing-statements-attached-to-legislation that is an exercise of executive legislation is a grievous trespass against the Constitution and its duly authorized penal laws.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s